Rovshan Najaf was appointed the president of SOCAR

Rovshan Najaf was appointed the president of SOCAR

Rovshan Chingiz oglu was appointed the president of Najaf State Oil Company (SOCAR).

“Report” reports that President Ilham Aliyev signed an order in this regard.

By another order of the head of state, he was released from the position of the 1st vice president of SOCAR.

It should be noted that R. Najaf was born on April 9, 1982 in Baku.

In 1997, he entered the Faculty of International Economic Relations of the Azerbaijan State University of Economics and graduated with honors in 2001 and 2003 with honors.

In 2007-2008, he studied at Columbia University in the USA under the SOCAR scholarship program and successfully completed the master’s program in Economic Policy Management/International Energy Management and Policy.

In 2012, he received a PhD in economics.

He started his career in 2001 as a laboratory assistant at the Department of International Economic Relations and Marketing of the Azerbaijan State University of Economics and worked there until September 2, 2002. From December 16, 2003, he was appointed as a specialist of the Investment Policy Department of the Department of Investments and International Economic Cooperation of the Ministry of Economic Development and worked as a consultant and chief consultant in that department. From February 1 to June 8, 2007, he coordinated foreign investments and technical assistance. worked as the head of the Foreign investment contracts and investment projects sector of the department.

From 07.02.2008 to 02.23.2009, he worked as an economist in the Capital Reporting Department of SOCAR’s Capital Department, and from 02.23 to 05.07.2019, he worked as the head of the Contracts Department of that Department.

From May 12 to December 29, 2009, Deputy Director of the Department of Foreign Economic Relations of the Ministry of Economic Development, from December 29, 2009 to April 21, 2010, the head of that department, from April 21 to December 15, 2010, Assistant to the Minister , from 16.12.2010 to 05.11.2012 worked as the Deputy Executive Director of “Azerbaijan Investment Company” OJSC, from 05.11.2012 to 11.05.2018 as the Executive Director.

From May 11, 2018 to August 28, 2019, he worked as the head of the Department of Innovative Development and Electronic Government Affairs of the President’s Administration.

From August 28, 2019, he was appointed the Chairman of the Management Board of the Financial Monitoring Service by the Decree of the President of Azerbaijan.

From February 11, 2020, he was appointed the deputy minister of economy, and from February 10, 2022, he was appointed the first vice president of SOCAR.

He is married and has 2 children.

CATEGORIES
TAGS
Share This

COMMENTS

Wordpress (0)
Disqus ( )